12 February 2010


Hello and KILL ME! :X haha... my all time love... LIPSTICKS! :D It's that time again, when MAC releases another collection and I am suckered into buying a ton of crap from them. This time around I spent about 1.5 weeks going over swatches and making new list after list and ended up leaving with completely different things from my list o_O! Well, I excluded one thing for now but I am surely going back for it! :D

I went ALL week without buying something! LOL, well only because I knew I was gonna haul big on the lipsticks for this new collection :P So I am balanced right?? ^_~ just kidding, but I knew I was gonna spend about a bill on this collection and I did today! (FYI, Viva Glam Gaga is not included in the collection so that total doesn't count towards it :P)

My product reviews will resume on Monday after I get done with my bundle of tests! :D I hope I do good on it though. Hope this helps if you're planning on buying something from this collection ;)

4 lipsticks and 1 lipglass. I am going back for ember glow lipglass! It's such a unique color :)

Some closeup of the lipsticks! I think the photos tell you what color they are so no need for me to explain. Gosh, I love all of the lipsticks I got! I mean sometimes I go home and I'm like.. wtf, why did I buy this for?!?! haha but not this time ;D

Some blush ombres. These are GORGEOUS! Subtle shimmer in the pan but not sure if it transfers onto the face. Will have to actually get all up in my face when I try it on tomorrow ^_^

Azalea Blossom. It turns into a pretty pink color :)

Ripe Peach. It's a beautiful everyday color! I think I might like this more than the other one because of the wear ability of the shade :)

And here's the super long video I made about this haul. I don't know how I took up 10 minutes?!?! I guess I just talk too much LOL ^_^

I'm gonna make a tutorial and post one up. I think it's time to get my butt out there on youtube and stop being a chicken. What's the worst that could happen? Haters?! Pshhh, f*ck them! LOL, they're just jealous of my makeup collection xP But yeah, gotta figure out how to do that false lash tutorial for amy & linda still but I'm sure I'll figure it out :D

Honestly haven't been on blogger. I am gonna catch up though but this semester I'm seriously shooting for an A. I've been focused for the most part but even then I don't read my chapters like I should :X I've improved in the getting my things done on time though :) Just gotta train myself to be more commited though.. I will keep posting things because I feel bad if I don't post at all! hahaha, just wanna let you girls know I'm still alive :D


  1. oooh i'm so jealous! seems like you've been hauling all the new MAC collections! hehe

    I have my eyes set on ember glow gloss and 2 of the blushes as well! I got gaga and cyndi but gonna pass on the lippies from the sprint forecast collection since I rarely wear any on a daily basis :)

  2. great haul..I only got two lipsticks the Viva glam gaga l/s and laugh alot..I might go back for bubblegum and viva glam cindi

  3. Love the haul & vid.. Too cute! I'm in love with these colors!

  4. So I went into Express today with the snow outside... what a bich!!!!! I couldn't find the damn pair of jeans! Erghh, I was a bit disappointed. The ones I want are like 98 dollars with $15 off? I just wanted to try on their jeans just to see what size I fit into. I don't have big bones but I have thunder thighs so... they get annoying now and then. LOL. But I got two pairs! I'll show them to you later.... on blogtv tonight! Along with the rainboots... maybe. lol. omg, my fuckin stomach hurtsssssss, fuckin period. Erghhh, I have like a bitch mood today (no durr, stupid period).

    Anyways, WHoa on the Mac collection! lol. I'm glad you're more committed this semester! You'll be better next semester =] Falsies, I kind of figured it out c[= I still don't know about the revlon one though o.O It hurts but it's not the length! It might be the pre-glue? I don't know. REMIND ME TO GET FALSIES DARK GLUE!!!!

  5. Nice haul. Laugh A Lot lipstick and Ripe Peach blush keep grabbing my attention :b

  6. nice haul! I got the viva gaga and the fuchsia gloss so far! I want victorian and bubble gum next!

  7. I love that you're making videos! Yeah, forget about the haters! Just do your thing!

    I am so jealous of your collection! I know you're going back for two more products... Do you want to pick up a few things for me while you're there? Ha ha ha! Just kidding!

    Great haul!


  8. i want that blush! and i am gonna try to take school more seriously, too...

  9. I'd love to see more youtube videos from you Linda!
    And I love what you picked up from MAC especially bubblegum and Viva Glam Gaga. I haven't tried the Viva Glam Gaga yet - does the colour come out pigmented? Because usually lustres don't work for me :\
    Keep up the good work with school!

  10. Im so bummed I didnt get the Ripe peach blush earlier because its sold out on the site. boo. But great haul and video!

  11. I really want to see how you make the GAGA lipstick work. I think it looks weird on me...
    I picked it up anyway b/c I wasn't ignored this time- but I'm saving it for a giveaway!
    The peach blush looks really nice!!

    do you know if the new pro palettes have a better magnet? or just the 4 pans.

  12. WOW lovely lovely haul, I'm sooo jealous. All those MAC lippies look so pretty. Goodluck on your studies, I hope you get an A :)

    Belated Happy Valentines Day ^_^

  13. been lemming over ripe peach..bought the ga ga lippe and LOVE it

  14. Nice haul! I'm going to kill my wallet with this collection too, if that makes you feel better!

  15. Hi again Linda! As if you didn't have enough posts to do, just wanted to let you know that I tagged you :) LOL


Thank you for stopping by my little corner of the web!