30 June 2010


Hello my lovelies!

I've been away from the blogging scene for a little while and I actually thought about leaving! *GASPS* I know, but I can't really keep away lol. I've been swamped with schoolwork (macro&microeconomics stuff) and I'm planning my sister's baby shower which is the end of july. I have been super busy this summer and I've actually been going out and enjoying myself which is why I have had no time for blogging :( I mean, it's not like I don't have things to blog about, I just don't have enough motivation.

Anywho.. here's my face if you forgot what I look like lol. I took this picture after I took my micro test yesterday and we had to make a run for it in the rain.. Hair is all wet, GRR! And my clothes were uncomfortable because they were really wet too :(

Seeeee.. face is all wet! Foundation held up pretty well, the mascara not to much! BUT it's okay, it's not waterproof lol ^_^ Wanted to show you gals this too, my lashes! I'm wearing the new Maybelline the FALSiES volum' express mascara :) I say it's okay with one coat, not amazing but I do like it enough to not throw it in the trash :D I probably have one 2-3 coats in the photo below and I didn't curl my lashes.

Alright, onto what this is suppose to be about. As you can tell from the title of the post, I finally hauled myself the MUFE #92 eyeshadow!! WHOOO, I was super excited! Like finally right? LOL, you would think I had this already!

The color is gorgeous, the best purple ever! Its downfall? THE PRICE (though you get a lot for your money) and also the present it leaves behind on your eyes. After I remove my makeup, I get a pink stained eye because of it's pigmentation! Frustrating? Yes. But I just have to remember to take my makeup off when I wear this because usually by morning time it's mostly gone.

It's a matte shade which can be tricky if you don't blend it out well. Most of MUFE's shades are matte and this one is actually a "powder blush". I want to do a creative look soon and try this out as a blush LOL..

Swatch on my hand. Looks pretty boring, but it just makes my eyes pop whenever I wear it!

Here's a look I've done with it! Yeah, it's pretty boring but I didn't want to go overboard with such a dark color :) I LOVE wearing this eyeshadow! I'm gonna go back and buy some more of their shadows. Probably wait until they have that free palette deal and just fill up a palette of MUFE shadows and that'll probably be good enough for me ^_^ I'm still trying to fill up a MAC palette haha!

Ohh, and here's doggy :) He's shy but that brown fur is him LOL.. *anti-social dog*

Good bye for now! Hopefully I have enough motivation to update. I really need to have a blogsale soon :( ....maybe that'll be my next post!

09 June 2010


*waves* HELLO! :) I'm getting back into the groove of wearing makeup... well kinda!? LOL, I felt so awkward wearing colors out the other night! AND stay tuned for a sneak peak of some of the new MAC Dazzle lippies! OMG.. they are either LOVE it or HATE it lol. I however am still undecided xD

This is the look I wore to dim sum on Thursday afternoon. I wore Maybelline's new quad thingies in "taupe temptress" and I think I overblended or did something wrong because when you see the eyeshadow it looks like shit! LOL.. yeah, no photo looking down because it looks terrible :X

Yup very simple! But then again it was super hot anyway so I didn't wanna wear superrr heavy makeup. I'm loving the feelin` dreamy lipglass this weekend ^_^

This is the look I wore out bowling on Friday night. (The super bright night)

I originally went to go eat sushi first when the sun was still high that's why I said I felt so weird walking out of the house with all that eyeshadow on! Everyone kept complementing on it though so I GUESS it was okay lol xD

Crappy closeup! At least my eyebrows are clean I guess.. (busted out my urban decay deluxe palette. first item I ever bought from sephora 2 years ago!)

Okay this picture actually has no makeup on (more like sweat!) but I thought it was funny because I held this pose for a good minute while the girl I work with was trying to take it. There were also these two guys dining in but I don't think he paid me any attention. But if they were they're pretty cool anywaysss. I guess we're just the biggest nerds because all we talk about is school everytime I see them LOL...

At my boyfriend's store!

My hair was a mess and I didn't even realize it until I looked at this picture!

All fixed and better! :) Well somewhat better, still need to get a haircut though. I'm really digging the puffy sleeve look ^_^

And there's me and jon! ^_^ He's always grumpy in the pictures he takes with me -_-" BUT THEN he never wants me to post him up! UGH, what a dummy... but it's okay, he's my dummy :D

I think I was in a good mood! I really liked to take pictures this day.. lol. I just got done with my presale at nordstroms... OMG @_@ I think I spent $200 or less.. GEEZ, I shoulda calculated while I made a list LOL but oh well, we only live once right? I'm really gonna have to work hard to pay this off! xD

I took so many pictures because boyfriend was getting the lottery thing done or something... I bet people thought I was a camera whore just snapping away in the car! LOL..

OKAY, so here's the DIGI POP sneak peak! (nordstrom anniversary collection)

I'm sure you can tell which ones are the dazzle lipsticks and dazzleglasses.

YES, MAC came out with a new lipstick finish! ^_^ Do you spy the green tint one?

You can see more of the green tint in this picture.. they feel like lustre-ish because it's moisturizing-esque.. but it has this crazy dazzleglass sparkle that doesn't go away!

I preordered the (not official names lol):
  • dark purple dazzleglass
  • fuchsia dazzleglass (should've got "high-falutin" also.. the pinky one!)
  • light orange/peachy dazzle lipstick
  • light lavender dazzle lipstick
  • Frisky girl look in a box (pretty baby beauty powder, well dressed powder blush, mercurial mineralized eye shadow, nymphette lipglass, and studio fix lash(?))
  • NARS set... which I think I should've have gotten but oh well, already on my list!
All new lippies were really pretty but yeah, I only have one set of lips!

OKAY, so boyfriend is getting mad because I'm suppose to be eating dinner!

Talk to you gals later ;D


07 June 2010


Hello everyone & hello to my new followers :)

I'm avoiding homework right now so I'm making a quick little review of this popular item I've seen everyone using since my freshman year of high school. I'm really tired of my summer classes already! :( *sigh* economics.... I guess I really can't avoid it since I'm a business major LOL.. It'd also help if I stayed home and read the chapters instead of going out and spending money! haha, I'm terrible :)

I picked it up at Ulta a while back and started using it early this month. Much to my surprise, I actually liked it but I don't think it's amazing for my lashes.

Simple black packaging with a gold cap and lettering.

The most traditional wand I've used in a long time but at first I was kind've nervous that it would suck lol. It's very soft but the wand feels very sturdy. It does get a tiny bit of mascara build-up on the tip of the wand but that's easily wiped away.

The formula to this mascara is not too wet, but not too dry. It strikes a really good balance. The formula also transfers well onto the lashes. I got the shade carbon black so it's a true black color when applied to my lashes. I do notice a little flaking by the end of the day and some minor smudging if it's really hot outside. It's not going to give me dramatic volume because of the way my lashes are naturally, but it gives me natural looking volume. I would imagine that if you had long, full lashes already this would be good for that dramatic volume. Also, there's no need for makeup remover since it washes off easily with water and some mild soap!

Here's my nekkid lashes! Today they aren't acting up super bad :) And today I found out that the top outer corner lashes are shorter and curled so it's a toughie to apply mascara there. I always assumed my outer lashes were longer than the inner ones but now I know the truth lol

Just curled them up with my shu uemura lash curler.. which almost broke the other day since it was getting tossed in my purse! o_O I think that the head of it is too curved for my eyes/face shape since I got a little dent in my skin :( I'm looking forward to trying out the shiseido one soon!

Here's one coat of the voluminous. Sorry the picture is a little bit blurry since the camera didn't focus right. It gives nice natural volume to the lashes.

This is with a second coat of the mascara and because my fan was on blowing towards my face, it was drying a little quick for me to work with so my apologies if it looks flaky lol

Verdict? I can see why I've seen this in girls makeup bags since high school because it's a pretty good product! It'll work best for people who don't have sparse, stubby lashes because I can see it going all sorts of wrong. If you have nice long lashes and want a little volume you'll love this mascara since it'll give you a nice, natural, feathery lashes :)


02 June 2010


Well.. as you can tell by the title, not very much makeup! haha :) ohhh, and my lips are just carmex too! Texas has been unforgivably HOT the past two weeks or so and I am just not into wearing makeup right now. The foundation just feels like it's going to melt off my face especially whenever I layer it over sunscreen @_@!!! AND I am in serious need of a haircut as you can tell from the photo below my bangs are getting super long. Yes, so really I feel bad for not updating but I'm sure everyone understands lol :P

I'm wearing some winged liner with some neutral shadows paired with my new hipness blush! ^_^

Okay that's pretty much the look I've been sporting! Switching up the blushes you know, but I think I'm finding love for my refined golden bronzer :) I might even want the cream bronzers mac came out with... EEEK! lol, it looked really nice on my hand but IDK on my face though :P

hahaha! This is a terrible picture but I just wanted to share with you all. I was like CHERRY red from bowling (well drinking while bowling). It looked like I had pink blush all over my face and on my chest and arms!

HAHA! I just thought it looked hilarious because I looked at myself in the restroom and was like o_O... what is wrong with my face! Oh, plus I won a game of bowling :) It was the warmup game but whatever, I still won! LOL.. then my arm was sore for like a week -_-" YES OUT OF SHAPE! Someone needs to go on a workout plan with me :P

I'm cleaning out my makeup stash soon. I have dozens of lipglosses I haven't even opened! GAH, what a hoarder. I might just give some away to certain bloggers or I might do a blogsale. Well I've already given away makeup to some people.... diane, steph, linda! haha.. Still have a sackful of things I haven't used and will give away to more lovely bloggers :D No giveaway, sorry!