06 May 2013

Travel Essentials

Requested by one of my best buds Linda on my instagram :)

If you follow my Instagram, you know I went on vacation to San Diego! If you're interested in following, my username is onlylindah.

On a side note before I get into this post, I woke up this morning and my eyelids were even! Not completely symmetrical but more than what they were before. ---actually I just applied eyeliner to see what it would look like and I'm really hoping when I wake up tomorrow they're back I normal! It has a hooded look to it and it makes one eye look smaller...sighh, beauty blogger problems.

Okay back to what the post is about! Below are all the items I brought with me on vacation, minus clothes unless you really want to see that in another post.

I was so prepared for this vacation only to find out my luggage was lost whenever I landed in California. That's a great way to start vacation especially a waste of money. Still going to dispute this with their head quarters through the company because it seriously ruined vacation. In case you're wondering, I flew via SPIRIT AIRLINES and I checked in on time and dropped my luggage in on time.

In the first pocket of my toiletries bag (will be shown later so you can kind've understand what I'm talking about) are my toothbrush, toothpaste, and shampoo and conditioner samples. I normally leave this out in the bathroom whenever I get to my destination.

The next pocket consists of my razor, eye drops, qtips, bobby pins, and hair ties. These generally stay in the pocket and usually shaving will be on my mind so I'll grab it before a shower if I really need to get the hairs tamed :p

In the third pocket I keep floss picks, acne spot treatment, perfume samples, and eyelash glue. These are kinda random but if the floss picks were not in a sealed package I would keep these elsewhere because sometimes perfume samples do leak. The perfumes are a few of my favorite sample sized ones, Givenchy Play and Prada Candy. I've been meaning to pick up a full size during a sale! The spot treatment is my boyfriends so I can't really say how well it works.

Inside the bigger compartment I keep makeup remover wipes, bar soap, head&shoulders sample, and purity sample. The wipes were part of an ipsy bag and they were the perfect size so I brought them along. Weren't too crazy about them so I wouldn't recommend them but they served their purpose. Shampoo is the boyfriends but sometimes I use them too! Purity is my holy grail face wash so this is my essential item when I travel. Must have it on hand!!

There's also eye cream, texturizer, protectant, and hair spray in the big compartment. I keep the hair products in a ziploc bag in the event of a spill.

Eyelashes! These didn't fit in my makeup bag so I stuck it in the compartment. I'm sure you'll understand why when you see the contents of that, haha. I ended up not using it because we didn't go do any crazy partying.

I would not imagine going on a more than 2 day vacation without my epilator! It's really old and outdated but it hasn't crapped out on me to buy a new one yet. This is a really inexpensive one from CVS. They've repackaged it now and it looks different but I'm assuming it works the same. This also goes into that compartment.

Here's everything that's listed above placed into my hanging traveler thing. I don't really hang it when I travel but I usually leave it wherever I get ready. You can see the first three pockets are see-through and they're pretty small. The big compartment is capable of fitting a lot but you've really gotta "Tetris" it inside.

Where did I purchase this? Who knows, it's so old but I'm pretty positive it was either Target or Walmart. I believe it was either $20 or $30. A bit in the expensive side but worth it for traveling!

I threw this huge lotion into my checked luggage. Hate having scented lotion other than for my hands and this is a great alternative to the expensive Eucerin one. (Ironic because Linda introduced me to the lotion, lol)

I got this small makeup bag from a free gift with purchase from Clinique. I gave my mom the big one and kept the small one for myself. I know, that's wayyy too many nail products but I actually used all of them! I ended up painting my co-worker's and her friend's nails too. Almost glad my bag didn't get searched because I'm not too keen on airline regulations since I mostly do road trips.

Here's the start of my makeup items I brought! Of course when it comes to choosing which eyeshadows to bring, neutrals are your best friends. I'm sure I could've gone with just one palette but I couldn't decide and they all fit! Top is the original Naked, middle is the Naked2, and bottom is the Naked Basics that the boyfriend got me for my birthday.

In case you don't know what the inside of the Naked palettes look like, haha. My finger looks really weird here though so don't mind me.

Here's my brow powder, brow gel, sample of the Urban Decay Naked foundation, concealers, eyeshadow primer, and my favorite paint pot. These were essentials in my makeup routine. One thing I forgot was my tweezers and boy oh boy were my eyebrows in need of tweezing. Thankfully the brow products and good highlighting masked it! (If you follow my Instagram or are friends with me on Facebook you can see examples of what I'm talking about. It's like you never knew they were beyond bushy :p)

My apologies for the blurry picture though. Didn't realize it until I uploaded it.

Did I bring too many eyeliners? The first is my favorite liquid liner. Second one is the Stila Smudge Stick from my "In The Light" palette from them. It's a dark brown color but I'm not too sure of the name but it's only sold with the palette. Third one is the Stila Kajal in Topaz, a great waterline shade or if I wanted to spot highlight my inner corner or eyebrow. Fourth is something everyone should know, the Urban Decay 24/7 liner in Zero. And lastly, this one came in the original Naked palette with me but I did end up using it.

These two items are essential in my face routine. If I don't have them on, I feel incomplete haha. The blush shade is NARS Deep Throat and the bronzer is NARS Laguna. This duo was purchased in a limited edition set so you won't be able to find it in stores. However they do sell Orgasm and Laguna together and the blushes are similar :)

The Make Up For Ever HD Powder is my holy grail! I've always contemplated on trying something new but I never get the courage to. This keeps the oily t-zone at bay! Always an essential last step for me is to apply this all over my oily areas.

These are all the brushes I brought with me O_O I wanted to bring more... Excuse the dirtyness, I took these pictures when I was packaging up my stuff to go home. I consider these my essential brushes but I'm sure I can do without a few of them but they all fit into my bag so what can I say?

This is my other blush option, Benefit They're Real mascara, MAC's Way To Love lipstick, Maybelline Baby Lips in Cherry Me, and my holy grail Smiths Rosebud Salve in a tube. I also brought MAC's Ever Hip but at the moment I took the picture I had lost it. Don't worry girls, I found it in the boyfriends carry on!

I hope this post helped some of you and if you'd like to know what clothes I brought, just ask! I definitely overpacked though but that because I normally don't bring enough clothes.

Let me know if you have any questions :)!

Take Care,

~ L


  1. You made me come back onto blog. Thanks Lindah. lol. They better do something about the missing luggage!!!

    1. Love you boo <3 I don't want to blow up my instagram since I actually have normal people in my day to day life following me. They're gonna be like... what the heck is this girl posting?! lol

  2. Hi Lindah! How are you doing?! I haven't heard from you in such a long time...thanks so much for dropping by at my blog and for saying hi :)
    That's awesome you went to San Diego. I was there last month! How did you like it?
    Your toiletry items for travel look similar to mine. I haven't tried the Purity face wash but you've convinced me to try it if it's your HG. And most makeup wipes are just okay.....but I was sent a sample of makeup wipes by a brand called "Simple" and they work fantastic. I will be repurchasing them....I've seen them in Walmart/Target. Have you tried the Simple wipes?

    1. I actually go onto your blog everytime you make a new post! I'm just one of those "silent lurkers" but I try to comment because I know feedback is nice :)

      Purity is great and I recommend it to everyone! It's so gentle and honestly I think it does keep my skin clear. I've seen Simple items around the drugstore but never had a chance to try them yet, usually I let things get really hyped up before I even decide to try it. I'll be sure to pick it up next time I'm at the store!

  3. Looks like you had a good trip! Your travel essentials look similar to mine; the toiletries definitely took up way more space than the makeup :)

    1. I'm opposite from my sister -- she prefers to buy when she's there. I prefer to take my CURRENT items I'm using instead of wasting products I won't ever use again ;)

  4. i always have a tough time deciding what to bring! i love all your travel picks :) you def should get the bioderma for sensitive skin. the oily skin one is good too but i don't think it does much for oiliness!

    1. I always try to imagine my morning routine when I pack for anything and I try to think of where I'll be going so I know how dark of an eyeshadow I'll need to bring! I'm going to try the bioderma for sensitive skin! My skin is going nuts right now and I'm not loving it ;(

  5. Thanks for sharing! Yes, great idea for traveling. I never know what to bring.

  6. Givenchy play is my fav! I even have a backup already from a sale. That travel Purity always leaks on me when I fly from cabin pressure maybe. Hopefully next time I will remember! Fun post btw!


Thank you for stopping by my little corner of the web!